Student Beans Privacy Notice

Hi, we’re Student Beans! 

Thanks for stopping by on our corporate site.

We take our commitment to data protection very seriously and we even find data protection interesting (yes, really!).

We want to be clear and transparent with you about how we use your data, not only because it’s the law, but more importantly, we believe it’s the right thing to do.

Whether you’re interested in coming to join the Student Beans team, an existing Student Beans client, looking to join us as a client or just visiting our site, this notice applies to you. 

If you’re part of our amazing student network and you’re interested in learning about how your data is used then head over to StudentBeans.com and check-out our privacy notice for our student users. 

Our responsibilities

Student Beans is the trading name of The Beans Group which acts as the “data controller” of your personal data. This means that we determine how and why your data is processed.  

Your responsibilities 

  • Read this Privacy Notice.
  • If you are an existing Student Beans client, please also check the contract in place between you and Student Beans. 

Collection of Personal Data

Our corporate site captures certain personal data. How you use our site determines the type of data we collect about you, the purpose for which we use it and the lawful basis for doing so. 

What Personal Data do you collect about me and why? 

I’m here as a: Data CollectedPurposeLawful Basis for Processing 
General visitor Unless you become a client or apply for a job with us, we will not ask you for any personal data through this site. Please note, we do use Cookies
ClientIf you are already one of the amazing Student Beans clients then we will hold personal data about you including the name, email address and telephone number of the key personnel within your organisation who has been or is in contact with Student Beans.

We will not ask you to provide us with any additional personal data as part of your use of this site. Please note, we do use Cookies

Under your contract with Student Beans, certain other types of personal data will have been captured:

– Contact data: your billing address; and

– Financial Data: the bank account details and payment card details that relate to your payment of the Student Beans services. 
We have and will continue to process your personal data in order to:

– register you as a customer;

– provide you with the Student Beans services;

– contact you to discuss the continued  provision of the services and to answer any questions you may have about the services;

– tell you about new products or product features that we offer that we think could benefit your company; 

– manage the payment related to your account;

– collect and recover any money owed to us; and

– enable you to take part in our surveys for feedback or prize draws. 
– Performance of a contract with you.

– Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us and to study how clients use our services to develop them and in order to grow our business). 
New Self-Service ClientIn using our corporate site to become a new Self-Service Client (thank you!) we collect certain personal data about you including:

– Identity Data: Your name, the name of your company and your company email address;

– Contact data: your billing address; and;

– Financial Data: the bank account details and payment card details that relate to your payment. 
We process your personal data in order to:

– register you as a new customer;

– provide you with the Student Beans services;

– contact you to discuss the continued  provision of the services and to answer any questions you may have about the services;

– tell you about new products or product features that we offer that we think could benefit your company; 

– to manage the payment related to your account;

– to collect and recover any money owed to us; and

– enable you to take part in our surveys for feedback or prize draws. 
– Performance of a contract with you.

– Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us and to study how clients use our services to develop them and in order to grow our business). 
Job applicantIn registering your interest in joining Student Beans or applying for a job with us you provide us with certain personal data including your name, email address and phone number. 

As part of the application process you may also provide us with (and we may collect) the following: 

– your address;

– date of birth;

– gender;

– next of kin and emergency contact information;

– national insurance number;

– bank account details and tax information;

– payroll, pension and benefits information;

– recruitment information (including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter as part of the application process).

Other personal data may also be generated from external hiring agencies that we work with. We may also collect personal data about you that you have shared on  your social media profiles such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. 

We also use a system called McQuaig which collects data about you following your completion of some questionnaires which assess your suitability for a role we are recruiting for. 

McQuiag acts as a data processor. Your data will be shared on their platform. 

Your personal data will be seen by internal managers, administrators and HR at Student Beans. In some circumstances, your data may be shared with external organisations for the assessment of employment permits and visa options. 

If you are unsuccessful in obtaining employment with Student Beans, we will seek your consent to retain your data in case any other suitable job vacancies arise which we think you could be a great fit for. You are free to withhold your consent to this.

Sensitive Personal Data

We do not collect any sensitive personal data about you unless necessary or we are required to by law. For example, for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring or where we need to make reasonable adjustments for you  due to a disability. 

We will only ever process your sensitive personal data:

– if you have given us your explicit consent to the processing; or

– where we must process the data in order to carry out our legal obligations; or

– where we must process the data for reasons of substantial public interests; or

– you have already made the data public. 

Criminal Conviction Data

We will only collect criminal conviction data where it is appropriate to the role you are applying for and where the law permits us to do so. 
We process your personal data for the purpose of fulfilling our recruitment practices and as part of any on-going relationship with you.

Such as:

– identifying and evaluating you for potential employment, as well as for future roles that may become available;

– maintaining our records in relation to recruiting and hiring;

– ensuring compliance with legal requirements;

– fostering our diversity and inclusion programs and practices;

– conducting criminal history checks to the extent permitted by law (and only where necessary for the role in question);

– emergency situations where your health and safety and/or the health and safety of others could be comprised;

– for the purposes of an employment contract between you and Student Beans; 

– in order to carry out legally required duties; or

– making decisions about who to offer employment to, making decisions about salary and other benefits, assessing training needs and dealing with any legal claims made against.

We may also use your personal data for Student Beans analytic purposes, including in aggregated/pseudonymised form, to improve our recruitment and hiring process. 
– Performance of a contract with you. 

– Necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, evaluating your application, managing our relationship with you, ensuring that we recruit appropriate employees and to evaluate the efficacy of our recruiting process more generally).

– Legal obligation.

Cookies*

We also store information about you and your visit to our site using cookies. 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some cookies, or to alert you when sites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may become inaccessible or not function property. 

Please see our Cookie Policy for more information. 

*Sorry, this always makes us hungry too. 

Protection & Processing of Personal Data

We do not sell your personal data to third parties. All personal data is stored and processed with commercially reasonable security measures consistent with industry standards in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and interception of information by third parties. Because the internet is an open system, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will implement all reasonable measures to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us using the internet – any such transmission is at your own risk and you are responsible for ensuring that any personal data that you send to us are sent securely.

Student Beans imposes strict internal controls over employees with access to systems used in the storage and processing of personal data. Such access is granted on a need-to-know basis only. 

Please note that we may disclose your personal data to: legal and regulatory authorities; any party as necessary in connection with legal proceedings; any party as necessary for investigating, detecting or preventing criminal offenses; or any purchaser of our business. 

If we engage a third-party processor to process your personal data for any legitimate business purpose, the processor will be subject to binding contractual obligations to: only process the personal data in accordance with our prior written instructions; and use measures to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal data; together with any additional requirements under applicable law.

International Transfers

We operate as a global business and therefore we may share your personal data with other companies within The Beans Group, including StudentBeans PTY Limited (incorporated in Australia) and The Beans Group, Inc. (incorporated in the USA). This will involve transferring your data outside of the UK. We ensure your personal data is protected by requiring all our group companies to follow the same rules as set out under this privacy notice when it comes to processing your personal data. Whenever we transfer your personal data outside of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring that we will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data. If we share your personal data with The Beans Group Inc, or any other third party based in the USA we will implement an appropriate data transfer solution such as entering into the EU standard contractual clauses with the data importer. 

Data Retention & Erasure

We take every reasonable step to ensure that your personal data is only retained for as long as it is needed in connection with a lawful purpose, at which time we will either (i) permanently delete or destroy the relevant personal data or (ii) anonymise the relevant personal data.

You have many rights relating to your personal data that we store and process, including:

  • the right not to provide personal data;
  • the right of access to your personal data;
  • the right to request rectification of inaccuracies;
  • the right to request the erasure, or restriction of processing, of your personal data;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to withdraw consent; and,
  • the right to lodge complaints with data protection authorities.

We may require proof of your identity before we can give effect to these rights. To make any request, relating to these rights, please email infosec@studentbeans.com

Job Applicants

If your application is unsuccessful and we have not sought or you have not provided your consent to us keeping your data for future vacancies, we will keep your personal data for 24 months once the recruitment exercise is complete.

If your application is successful, your data will be kept and transferred to the systems we administer for employees. 

Opt-Out

We may process your personal data in order to contact you via email or other communication formats to tell you more about the Student Beans services and insights and how we think you might benefit from them. You may unsubscribe to these communications (e.g. opt-out) by simply clicking on the unsubscribe link included in any email we send.

Third-Party Links

This site may contain links to third-party sites. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party sites and we are not responsible for their compliance with data protection provisions. When you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every site you visit. 

Contact Information

For additional requests or information regarding this privacy notice, please contact us at infosec@studentbeans.com, with all requests and questions directed to our Data Protection Officer. 

The Beans Group: The Beans Group Limited. Registered in England under company number 05486885. Registered address: 1 Vincent Square, London, SW1P 2PN.

 Making a Complaint

We hope that you’ll never need to make a complaint but if you do, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the supervisory authority in the UK for data protection matters. If you think your data protection rights have been breached by us in any way, you are able to make a complaint to the ICO. 

Changes to the Privacy Notice

We keep this policy under regular review. This version of the privacy policy was updated on 4 August 2021.

12 Days of Insights

Unlock your Gen Z strategy for 2022